fbpx

VIII Molecular Cytopathology

2 – 3 Dicembre 2019

 

Centro Congressi “Federico II” – Napoli

Informazioni generali

Data evento: 2 – 3 dicembre 2019

Luogo evento: Centro Congressi “Federico II”, Via Partenope, 36 – Napoli

Direttore del Convegno e Responsabile Scientifico: Giancarlo Troncone

Obiettivo formativo:

Contenuti tecnico-professionali (conoscenze e competenze) specifici di ciascuna professione, di ciascuna specializzazione e di ciascuna attività ultraspecialistica. Malattie rare.

Razionale evento:

In diversi ambiti della patologia neoplastica la citopatologia ed in  particolare la citopatologia aspirativa rappresenta una modalità  completa ed autonoma di diagnostica tessutale. In tali contesti la biologia molecolare su agoaspirato consente di fortificare il ruolo moderno della citologia sia in ambito diagnostico, rifinendo diagnosi  morfologiche dubbie, sia in ambito predittivo, fornendo indicazioni  valide per un trattamento sempre più personalizzato della terapia  antineoplastica. Il meeting Molecular Cytopathology, giunto quest’anno alla sua ottava edizione, affronta gli argomenti di maggiore attualità  inerenti l’applicazione della diagnostica molecolare su agoaspirato. I temi affrontati riguardano le tecniche di sequenziamento di nuova generazione nell’ambito tiroideo, polmonare e gli sviluppi dei nuovi test di farmacogenomica nel contesto dell’immunoterapia. Accanto alla diagnostica su agoaspirato importanza sarà anche data ai temi riguardanti nuove fonti di campioni biologici, quali la cosiddetta biopsia liquida su fluidi biologici e su plasma.

Accreditamento giornata del 2 dicembre 2019:

EVENTO ECM N. 700 – 271386 Ed. 1

7 crediti formativi per:

Medico Chirurgo (Anatomia Patologica; Biochimica Clinica; Chirurgia d’Urgenza; Chirurgia Generale; Chirurgia Toracica; Endocrinologia; Genetica Medica; Laboratorio Di Genetica Medica; Malattie Metaboliche E Diabetologia; Medicina Interna; Medicina Nucleare; Oncologia; Radiodiagnostica; Radioterapia); Biologo; Tecnico Sanitario Laboratorio Biomedico


Accreditamento giornata del 3 dicembre 2019:

EVENTO ECM N. 700 – 271363 Ed. 1

7 crediti formativi per:

Medico Chirurgo (Anatomia Patologica; Biochimica Clinica; Chirurgia d’Urgenza; Chirurgia Generale; Chirurgia Toracica; Endocrinologia; Genetica Medica; Laboratorio Di Genetica Medica; Malattie Metaboliche E Diabetologia; Medicina Interna; Medicina Nucleare; Oncologia; Radiodiagnostica; Radioterapia); Biologo; Tecnico Sanitario Laboratorio Biomedico

Ogni partecipante potrà ottenere i crediti sulla base dei seguenti criteri:

  • percentuale di presenza al 90%, durata che sarà verificata mediante sistema elettronico a badges;
  • superamento della verifica di apprendimento (75% livello di sufficienza) attraverso la compilazione del questionario di verifica esclusivamente in modalità ONLINE;
  • compilazione della scheda di valutazione della qualità dell’evento esclusivamente in modalità ONLINE

I questionari saranno disponibili e visionabili attraverso un link ricevuto nella casella di posta elettronica comunicata al momento dell’iscrizione, a partire dal giorno successivo alla conclusione del convegno. Gli stessi resteranno attivi per soli 3 giorni dalla conclusione dell’evento e sarà possibile effettuare un solo tentativo di compilazione.

Iscrizioni

Le richieste andranno effettuate sul sito www.concertosrl.net.

Iscrizione*:

  • €   50,00 + IVA 22% per una sola giornata
  • €  100,00 + IVA 22% per le due giornate

*La quota d’iscrizione dà diritto a: partecipazione ai lavori, ingresso all’area espositiva, kit congressuale, coffee break e lunch ove previsti, attestato di partecipazione ed attestato ECM (in caso di conseguimento dei crediti)

Il congresso è a numero chiuso. I posti disponibili sono limitati e le iscrizioni saranno accettate in base all’ordine in cui perverranno.

Ospitalità

Per chi fosse interessato a prenotazioni alberghiere può contattare la Segreteria Organizzativa.

Provider ECM e Segreteria Organizzativa:

Concerto Srl
Calata San Marco, 13
80133 Napoli
T. 081.195.69.195 – F. 081.190.30.044
info@concertosrl.net – www.concertosrl.net

Programma

2 December 2019

VIII Molecular Cytopathology

08:30  Registration

09:30  Welcome
Gaetano Manfredi
Rettore Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II
Luigi Califano

Presidente Scuola di Medicina e Chirurgia – Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II
Anna Iervolino 

Direttore Generale – Azienda Ospedaliera Universitaria Federico II
Maria Triassi

Delegato del Rettore per i rapporti con l’A.O.U.P. Federico II
Giancarlo Troncone

Direttore Dipartimento di Sanità Pubblica – Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II Meeting Director
Lucio Palombini

Professore Emerito

10:00  Behind the scenes of the molecular predictive laboratory at the University of Naples Federico II
Giancarlo Troncone (Naples, Italy)
Umberto Malapelle (Naples, Italy)

I session

Molecular Predictive Pathology: focus on lung cancer

Chairmen: Roberto Bianco (Naples, Italy), Pietro Micheli (Naples, Italy),Danilo Rocco (Naples, Italy)

10:20  Challenges and unanswered questions for the next decade of research in lung carcinoma
Rafael Rosell Costa (Barcelona, Spain)

10:40  Immunocytochemistry for predictive biomarker testing in lung cancer cytology
Spasenija Savic Prince (Basel, Switzerland)

11:00  Mechanisms of acquired resistance to anti-EGFR therapy: the role of liquid biopsies and cytological samples
Miguel Angel Molina-Vila (Barcelona, Spain)

 11:20   There is a role for gene expression profiling as lung cancer biomarker?
Gabriella Fontanini (Pisa, Italy)

11: 40 Discussion

11:50  COFFEE BREAK

 

II session

How to bridge the gap between peripheral and academic laboratories?
Chairmen: Massimo Barberis (Milan, Italy), Giovanni Tallini (Bologna, Italy)

12:10  Predictive testing : centralization vs decentralization
Marianna Sciortino (Belfast, UK)

12:30  Idylla is feasible on cytological samples
Caterina De Luca (Naples, Italy)

12:50 – 13:40 LUNCH

III session

Worldwide experience in Molecular Predictive Pathology

Chairmen: Fiamma Buttitta (Chieti, Italy), Giancarlo Troncone (Naples, Italy), Nicola Normanno (Naples, Italy)

13:40  The evolving landscape of predictive test request to the pathologists: the oncologist viewpoint
Silvia Novello (Turin, Italy)

14:00  Predictive molecular pathology: the German perspectives
Sabine Merkelbach-Bruse (Cologne, Germany)

14:20  Predictive molecular pathology: the French perspectives
Paul Hofman (Nice, France)

14:40  Predictive molecular pathology: the Italian perspectives
Antonio Marchetti (Chieti, Italy)

15:00  Predictive molecular pathology: the MD Anderson perspectives
Sinchita Roy-Chowdhuri (Houston, Texas – USA)

15:20  Predictive molecular pathology and clinical trials: the Baltimore perspectives
Christian Rolfo (Baltimore, Maryland – USA)

15:40 Discussion

15:50 COFFEE BREAK

IV session

Molecular Predictive Pathology: gene fusions, immunotheraphy PD-L1 and behind

Chairmen: Gianfranco De Dominicis (Naples, Italy), Amelia FIlippelli (Salerno, Italy), Renato Franco (Naples, Italy)

16:10  Consistency and reproducibility of next-generation sequencing in cytopathology
Pasquale Pisapia (Naples, Italy)

16:30  NTRK fusions: rationale for targeted therapy and techniques for identification in clinical practice
Caterina Marchiò (Turin, Italy)

16:50  Immunofluorescence multiplexing as a tool to capture the tumor immune microenvironment
María Dolores Lozano (Pamplona, Spain)

17:10  The frontier of immunotherapy: assessment of TMB on routine samples
Massimo Barberis (Milan, Italy)        

17:30  PD-L1 expression on routine samples: results and critical issues  of a centralised laboratory
Elena Vigliar (Naples, Italy)

17:50 – 18:20 Discussion and final remarks

3 December 2019

Thyroid Cytopathology: morphological issues and molecular hopes

Chairman: Antonio Vetrani (Naples, Italy)

09:30  Opening lecture: Thyroid cytopathology, a personal view
Lucio Palombini (Naples, Italy)

I session

Thyroid Cytopathology: new classifications and new challenges

Chairmen: Annamaria Colao (Naples, Italy), Luciano Pezzullo (Naples, Italy),Stefano Spiezia (Naples, Italy)

09:50  The place for molecular tests in 2017 update of TBSRTC
Beatrix Cochand-Priollet (Paris, France)

10:10  Building and evaluating a custom MassArray panel for the detection of mutations and rearrangements in residual liquid thyroid FNA material
Ralf Paschke (Calgary, AB, Canada)

10:30  The SIAPEC-IAT System for Reporting Thyroid Cytopathology: which is the role for molecular tests?
Guido Fadda (Rome, Italy)

10:50  COFFEE BREAK

11:10   NIFT-P: a challenging diagnosis for the histopathologists?
Giovanni Tallini (Bologna, Italy)

11:30  NIFT-P: a real issue for cytopathologists?
Esther Diana Rossi (Rome, Italy)

11:50  Improving Clinical Decision Making & Reducing Error in Thyroid FNAC
David Poller (London, Great Britain)

12:10  Discussion

12:20 – 13:20 LUNCH

II session

Molecular thyroid cytopathology

Chairmen: Giovanni De Chiara (Naples, Italy, Domenico Salvatore (Naples, Italy), Pio Zeppa (Salerno, Italy)

 13:20  Molecular tests in thyroid cytopathology: an overview
Claudio Bellevicine (Naples, Italy)

13:40  Building a custom next-generation sequencing panel for the detection of mutations in thyroid FNA
Umberto Malapelle (Naples, Italy)

14:00  Centrifuged supernatants from FNA as a source for clinical next-generation sequencing of  thyroid nodules
Sinchita Roy-Chowdhury (Houston, Texas – USA)

14:20  Molecular Imaging by proteomics in thyroid FNA: an AIRC project 
Fabio Pagni (Milan, Italy)

 14:40  Immunocytochemistry in thyroid cytopathology: is there a role?
Immacolata Cozzolino (Naples, Italy)

 15:00 – 15:20 COFFEE BREAK

15:20  The Tirnet project
Ilaria Migliatico – Roberta Sgariglia (Naples, Italy)

15:40   Discussant

The TIRNET group: Livia Barba, Bernadette Biondi, Elio Bizzarro, Marianna Cacciapuoti, Salvatore Carrino, Maria Grazia Chiofalo, Giovanni Conzo, Raffaela D’Anna, Gianfranco De Dominicis, Maurizio De Palma, Francesca Di Gennaro, Giovanni Docimo, Antongiulio Faggiano, Francesco Fonderico, Raffaele Giannattasio, Eduardo Iervolino, Sergio Iorio, Carlo Antonio Leone, Simona Losito, Cristina Luongo, Giovanni Lupoli, Vincenzo Marotta, Stefania Masone, Vincenzo Novizio, Vincenzo Nuzzo, Gilda Pontieri, Tommaso Porcelli, Pasquale Sabatino, Silvia Savastano, Francesco Scavuzzo, Domenico Serino, Antonio Agostino Sinisi.

17:10 – 17:40  Closing remarks
Giancarlo Troncone (Naples, Italy)

FORGOT PASSWORD ?
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
We do not share your personal details with anyone.